International Joint Survey of the rGyalrongic Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasuhiko  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (50142013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部教授 (10171612)
IKEDA Takumi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90259250)
KIKUSAWA Ritsuko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (90272616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Takumi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90259250)
KIKUSAWA Ritsuko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (90272616)
SHIRAI Satoko  名古屋工業大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70372555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsギャロン / ギャロン系 / チベット・ビルマ / シャンシュン / 形態統辞論 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / ギャロン語 / 歴史言語学 / 方言 / チベット・ビルマ祖語 / シャンシュン語 / チベット語 / 言語基層 / ポン教
Research Abstract
The rGyalrong and rGyalrongic languages are so-called link-languages which represent several grammatical features found in different sub-groups of Tibeto-Burman(TB) family, and are regarded as an indispensable research target for the TB history. This research project aimed at describing thoroughly the basic gloss and morphosyntax of the rGylarong dialects and rGyalrongic languages, reconstructing the proto-rGyalrong shapes more precisely and elaborating upon the genetic relations and sub-classification of the TB languages. We have succeeded in collecting 400/1200 lexical items and 200 basic sentences for 81 rGyalrongic languages. Those results will be open to the general public through the National Museum of Ethnology’s website after July 2013. In this connection, we have demonstrated that the Tibetan characters written in the Chuan-fan I-yu kept at the Palace Museum at Beijing represent rGyalrong language.