The Environmental History of Livestock Husbandry in the Tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Kazunobu  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (10211723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yasuhiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216607)
UEDA Gen  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10241514)
UEBA Yoko  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (10510406)
SHINODA Takashi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
SATO Renya  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 准教授 (20293938)
渡辺 和之  立命館大学, 文学部, その他 (40469185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kazuyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40469185)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境史 / 遊牧 / 家畜飼育 / 熱帯 / 農民 / 資源利用 / 家畜利用 / 熱帯地域
Research Abstract
Modern society often promotes the protection of wild animals and plants and wilderness biodiversity, but neglects the diversity of indigenous domestic animals. Some localized domestic animals are faced with extinction. The cultural and biological diversity of farm animals from dry lands is well documented, but little attention has been paid to domestic animals from wet environments; for example, Monsoon Asia. For this reason, we chose to study human-livestock interaction like pig farming in the Bengal delta of Bangladesh or Thailand or Kenya, and cattle farming in India or Laos or Ethiopia. Pig farming in this area uses the natural resources of the delta and local breeds of pigs in a nomadic pastoral farming system. The results of our study illustrate the sustainable use and management of farm animals in a complex environment, and increase our understanding indigenous domestic animals and promote the conservation.