Migrant Domestic/Care Workers in France, Italy and Germany : Labor Conditions, Institutional Framework and Status Claims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21252001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ruri  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (80184703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMATSU Aya  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
OGAYA Chiho  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00401688)
SONOBE Yuko  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452667)
CHURIKI Eri  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (50386520)
Research Collaborator SHINOZAKI Kyoko  フランクフルト大学, 研究員
ANNA Kordasiewicz  オルシュテイン経済・情報科学大学, 准教授
EWA Kepinska  パリ第8大学, CNRS National Center forScientific Research, 研究員
MURAKAMI Kazuki  パリ第4大学, 大学院・社会学研究科博士課程
EFTHYMIA Makridou  パリ第8大学, 大学院・社会学研究科博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / ジェンダー / ケア / 労働 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to collect basic data on the labor conditions of migrant domestic/care workers in France, Italy and Germany. It discusses the institutional framework of their labor as well as the conditions under which negotiations take place to improve their status. A special attention was paid on the French "home care service" policy implemented in the mid-2000's and its impacts on the migrant workers' status in terms of labor law and immigration law.