| Project/Area Number |
21252002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yusuke 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hidekazu 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80276039)
UCHIDA Midori 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10304172)
IZUOKA Naoya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151486)
URABE Hiroyuki 獨協大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (30306477)
OSONOI Shigeo 筑波大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60257441)
KOZAKI Tomomi 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
SUMIDA Ikunori 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40360242)
TAKAHASHI Yuriko 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
TANAKA Takashi 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10217044)
FUTAMURA Hisanori 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 名誉教授 (30156939)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGUCHI Aki 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (80450477)
YAMAOKA Kanako 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (90466061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 民主主義 / 政党システム / ポスト新自由主義 / ラテンアメリカ / 国際社会関係 / 政治参加 / 社会運動 / 左派 / 国家社会関係 |
| Research Abstract |
In the post-neoliberal Latin America, while in some countries the party system has been more unstable, in others it has become stable. The different timing of starting neoliberal reforms made this difference. In the stabilizing cases, neoliberal reforms were put in practice before the transition to democracy, and the left forces, critical of neoliberal reforms, expanded their presence in political arena as part of the driving forces for the transition to democracy, becoming one of the supports of the party system after the democratization. On the other hand, in destabilizing cases, party politics were the mainstay of neoliberal reforms after transition to democracy or in a traditional bipartisan system. Once these reforms reached certain level of advance and when the criticism against the neoliberalism gained more popular support, in the party system there existed no leftist parties which could have attracted those opposed to neoliberalism.