A Study of the transfiguration of economic globalization under the impacts of the current global financial crisis: with a special focus on the U.S. and emerging economy relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tetsuji  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Atsushi  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192111)
UEMURA Takahisa  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40168662)
HANDA Masaki  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80125640)
HAO Yanshu  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80287888)
SONO Motoyoshi  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
SERITA Koji  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50323457)
ORIHASHI Shinya  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364398)
BABA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (00359663)
RI Shousei  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 教授 (50255634)
OU Tomei  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 准教授 (30368394)
GO Gyorin  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50366829)
OU Keihin  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40434790)
BOKU Sogen  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 准教授 (60425725)
MASUDA Masato  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70219343)
KATO Mariko  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30613228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル金融危機 / グローバル成長関連 / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国 / インド / アセアン / ブラジル / 新成長戦略 / グローバル成長連関 / アメリカ / チリ / アルゼンチン / 新興経済 / 経済事情 / 経済政策 / 中国(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / グローバリゼーション / インド(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / タイ(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / マレーシア(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / シンガポール(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / ベトナム(国際研究者交流)(国際情報交換) / グローバル・シティ / サブプライム問題 / カリフォルニア州 / ニューヨーク / ティファナ / ソウル・釜山
Research Abstract
This research has clarified the following three major aspects of the crisis-induced transformation of the global economy. First, the current global financial crisis is the crisis of the US centered "global Economic Growth Nexus" itself which cause the major transformation of economic globalization. Second, whereas the crisis has even accelerated a continuing trend of a "Power Shift" toward the emerging economies in the global economy, the impact of the crisis has caused a diversification of the economic growth strategies among the emerging economies: the "regional powers" such as China, India and Brazil toward more domestic oriented growth; "peripheral" countries in Southeast Asia and Latin America toward more regional economic integration. Third, the U.S., EU and Japan as well as the emerging "regional powers," facing major difficulties to shift to their domestic economic growth nexus in behalf of the malfunctioned "Global Economic Growth Nexus," are trying to strengthen their s to access to those regional economic integrations.