Communication frictions between Japanese expatriates and local employees in China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2010-2011)
University of Shizuoka (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (00218166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEBASI Reiko  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (70298074)
OGAWA Naoto  福岡国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20532435)
KAGAWA Naomi  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80622399)
SASAKI Yumi  慶應大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60298073)
DOI Mayuko  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (70622033)
NGUYEN THI Bich Ha  ハノイ貿易大学, 日本語学部, 教授
Research Collaborator ZHAO Ting  福岡女子大学, 西田ひろ子研究室, 研究員
YE Youqi  明治大学, 報コミュニケーション研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション学 / 中国進出日系企業 / ベトナム進出日系企業 / 文化スキーマ / 対人コミュニケーション / 企業行動 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化適応 / 異文化間コミュニケーション摩擦 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:ベトナム / 海外進出日系企業 / 異文化への適応
Research Abstract
This study is composed of Study I and Study II. In Study1, behavioral characteristics of the Chinese and Vietnamese were investigated based on literature review and questionnaire survey. In Study II, intercultural communication friction studies were conducted between Chinese and Japanese in China and Vietnamese and Japanese in Vietnam who work for Japanese subsidiaries. The objectives of Study II are to analyze (a) whether corporate behaviors of the Chinese and Vietnamese who work for Japanese corporations differ from those who work for local companies; and (b) whether cognitive and emotional frictions felt by the Japanese expatriates are related to the corporate behaviors of the Chinese and Vietnamese found in Study I.