Reconstruction of Educational Reseearch in Developing countries: Integrated approach of area studies and development studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60300498)
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, 大学院アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
KUSAKABE Tatsuya  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
OTSUKA Yutaka  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00116550)
KITAMURA Yuto  東京大学院, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30362221)
NISHIMURA Mikiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (20432552)
KOMATSU Taro  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20363343)
INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
KAMOGAWA Akiko  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA Nobuhide  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較教育学 / 研究手法分析 / 教育開発 / 地域研究
Research Abstract
This research project had mainly two components: one is to review and map out diverse research paradigms and practices which co-exist in the field of comparative education. The second is to conduct fieldwork by grouping researchers with different research paradigms together. For the first component, a questionnaire survey and classification of published articles were conducted. As the second component, annual fieldwork in the Maldives and Ghana were conducted with participation of 8 scholars altogether.
An edited volume by Shoko Yamada and Minoru Morishita was published in 2003, with the title "Extending the Horizon of Comparative Education: Diverse Perspectives and Intellectual Collaboration"(Tokyo: Toshindo).
The outcomes of the fieldwork in Maldives and Ghana were published by respective scholars as academic papers and a workshop was co-hosted with the Ministry of Education, Republic of Maldives, in 2013, to discuss about the findings from the research.