The elucidation of a global environment change system on the basis of the East Antarctic Ice history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21253001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10271496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Yusuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70431898)
OIWANE Hisashi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (80581363)
OKUNO Jun'ichi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (00376542)
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第四紀 / 東南極氷床 / 氷床変動史 / 野外地形地質調査 / 地球環境変動システム / 南極周極流 / 表面照射年代 / 氷床変動 / 中期更新世 / 氷河地形 / セール・ロンダーネ山地 / モレーン
Research Abstract
Three distinct deglaciation phases since Pliocene for this sector of the EAIS are identified, based on rock weathering and 10Be surface exposure data at the Sor Rondane Mountains, East Antarctica, based on detailed geomorphological survey, cosmogenic exposure dating. The ice sheet was thinned by at least 535 m during the Plio-Pleistocene . This thinning is attributed to the reorganization of Southern Ocean circulation associated with the global cooling into the Pleistocene, which reduced the transport of moisture from the Southern Ocean to the interior of EAIS. The data also show since the Last Glacial Maximum the ice surface has lowered less than 50 m and probably started after ca. 14 ka. In addition, the multibeam bathymetry, multi-channel seismic reflection, and sediment coring surveys on the Conrad Rise, located in the southern Indian Ocean sector of the ACC reveal the northward shift of the ACC.