A systematic search for molecular clouds formed under the dynamical influence of relativistic jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21253003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Toshikazu  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30314058)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星間分子雲 / 分子雲ジェット / 分子雲形成
Research Abstract
Eleven candidates of molecular clouds which have been made by an interaction of jet with an interstellar medium are identified from NANTEN Galactic Plane Survey Dataset. One of the candidates is associated with massive black hole in the Galactic Center, indicating that the massive black hole had an active period that the jet is emanated for. CO multi-line observations have been carried out toward the candidates. The distribution of temperature and density of the molecular clouds toward the candidate of L~ 348. 5 is revealed by the observations. In addition, MHD simulation has been carried out with collaborators and reveals that dense region can be formed around the jet.