Renewing of tectonic frame in northeastern Asia by geophysical observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21253005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (30301930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMACHI Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30182041)
NAKAO Shigeru  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90237214)
YOMOGIDA Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70230844)
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70344463)
YOSHIMOTO Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20334287)
TANIOKA Yuichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア極東 / アムールプレート / 上部マントル構造 GPS 観測 / 広帯域地震観測 / 稠密地震観測 / 2011 年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 余効変動 / 国際研究者交流 / 上部マントル構造 / GPS観測 / 広域地震活動 / 地震活動 / 速度構造 / トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
Characteristics of crustal deformation due to Amur plate motion and seismological structure of crust and upper mantle in far eastern Russia, Japan Sea and northwestern Pacific had been clarified from original geophysical data from international GPS and seismological observation network operated by this research project. Clear coseismic and postseismic deformation associated with the 2011 M9.0 Tohoku earthquake was recognized. These facts suggested that geodynamic effects related to subdution process along Kuril, Japan trenches and Nankai trough should be examined for detection of Amur plate motion and building tectonic frame in northeastern Asia.