| Project/Area Number |
21253006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
KURASHIMO Eiji 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00302620)
IIDAKA Takashi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00221747)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
KATO Aitaro 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20359201)
HIRATA Naoshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90156670)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro 千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00212241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地震 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地質学 / ニュージーランド / ヒクランギ海台 / 構造探査 / 沈む込み帯 / 巨大地震 / 大都市 / 分岐断層 / プレート境界 / プレート / ヒクランギ / アスペリティ / 制御震源地震探査 / 固着域 / 沈み込み帯 / 地殻構造 / 上部マントル / 流体 |
| Research Abstract |
Active source seismic experiment conducted in the North Island, New Zealand revealed detailed subduction structure of the Hikurangi Plateau and the structural deformation of the overlying Australian plate. The subducted slab show a clear change in its dip beneath the North Island, around which oceanic materials are stacked to form a remarkable low velocity body. A series of branch faults such as the Wairapapa fault are developed eastward from this anomalous structure.