Biodiversity Mechanisms and their application to evaluation methods on river environment in pristine floodplain of the Tagliamento River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21254003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMON Yasuhiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
KAZAMA Satoshi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50272018)
YOSHIMURA Chihiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10402091)
FUJITA Masaharu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
TAKEBAYSHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
TSUTSUMI Daizo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords河床地形 / 生物多様性 / 生息場 / 氾濫原 / タリアメント川 / 河川環境評価 / 洪水氾濫原 / 生息場構造 / 河川生態系 / 土砂生産 / 河床変動 / 進化ポテンシャル / 自然再生
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanisms for creation and maintenance of biodiversity in the floodplain of the Tagliamento River, we conducted a series of field works on measurement of the sediment production in the basin and monitoring surveys on the geomorphological changes in the floodplain using interval cameras. Faunal biodiversity of each habitat type within the flood plain was investigated based on DNA sequence data of the community level, and at the same time, parameters of community metabolism such as organic mater origin and respiration rate were also measured for each habitat type. Methods for prediction of changes in these ecological functions under changing sediment and flow regimes have been developed using 2D flow and sediment transport model in the braided river channels.