Interaction and Evolution of Architectural Technique in the Region Amalgamated with Christian and Islamic Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21254004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASANO SHIRO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20108210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kazuoh  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 名誉教授, 研究者 (30089825)
MOTOYUI Shojiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60272704)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00212291)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 准教授 (60226876)
MOTOKI Kentaro  鹿島建設 (60334520)
FUJITA Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00436718)
MORITA Masashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 特別研究員
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROTSU Takayuki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20215114)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60273463)
MUTO Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90278325)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Sachiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 特別研究員
OTANI Yuka  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 助手
YAMADA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 博士後期課程
YOSHIMOTO Norio  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世 / 歴史的建築物 / キリスト教 / イスラーム / 建築技術 / 架構 / 地震 / 歴史の建築物
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project is to illuminate the characteristics of each of the architectural traditions found in the region amalgamated with Christian and Islamic culture and trace their interaction- notably from a structural viewpoint, too often neglected in previous studies- in an attempt to reach beyond differences of religion. As a combined result of several concerned analyses, a proposal of reinforcement of Katoghike church in Etchmiadzin of Armenia has been released to the Armenian Catholicos.