Sustainable water resource management in the Angkor and its surroundings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21254005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70237072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
CHIBANA Takeyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10372400)
FUKUSHI Kensuke  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 教授 (30282114)
TABETA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40262406)
HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
Research Collaborator ASAI Kazumi  株式会社地球科学研究所
MATSUOKA Tatsuro  ジオックスコンサルタント株式会社
INOUE Makoto  有限会社地球情報・技術研究所
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90452523)
MOGI Katsuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員
HATA Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士課程学生
KAINOSHO Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程学生
LUN Sambo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程学生
GOTO Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程学生
MOTOMIYA Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水資源 / 流域圏 / 水循環 / 流域管理 / 環境質定量化・予測
Research Abstract
Surface water and groundwater investigation was conducted at both Siem Reap and Battambang, Cambodia. Interaction between surface water and groundwater was considered to be relatively active at Siem Reap while it was not at Battambang. This reflects the difference of water usage in these cities, i.e., groundwater is used as water resource in Siem Reap while surface water is the primary resource in Battambang. The difference is considered to be different geological and geomorphologic settings of the cities. This study also conducted paleo-environmental analysis using the sediment core samples from the Lake Tonle Sap, and the development of new methodology to quantitative analysis of viruses in water environments.