Investigations on multi-phase gas hydrate formations in Lake Baikal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21254006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20108187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Hitoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
YAMASHITA Satoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
MINAMI Hirotsugu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241426)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50312450)
SAKAGAMI Hirotoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70271757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 日本・ロシア・ベルギー / バイカル湖 / メタンハイドレート / メタンシープ / 湖底堆積物 / 溶存ガス / 間隙水化学 / 日本:ロシア:ベルギー / 日本:ロシア:ベルギー / ロシア連邦 / クラスレート構造 / 包有ガス
Research Abstract
Lake Baikal is the only fresh-water lake in the world where gas hydrates were discovered in the bottom sediments. Twenty-six areas were found forshallow gas hydrate formations near the lake bottom until now. Fifteen of them werefound during the field operations of this study. A wide range of characteristic features on GH composition, gas origin, crystal structure and others have been revealed by thisinvestigation. Shallow gas hydrates were retrieved from 18 mud volcano areas, one pockmark area and 7 methane seep areas.