Investigation interaction processes between the atmosphere and forest ecosystems in Southeast Asia using a tower flux network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroaki  産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60357051)
MAEDA Takahisa  産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (10357981)
KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
TAKANASHI Satoru  森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 研究員 (90423011)
TANAKA Nobuaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10323479)
TAMAI Koji  森林総合研究所, 水土保全領域, チーム長 (50353769)
KUMAGAI Tomoomi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIGUSA Nobuko  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 副センター長 (00251017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 環境変動 / 生物圏現象 / 水循環 / 炭素循環 / 自然現象観測・予測 / フラックス / ガス交換 / 光合成 / 呼吸 / 蒸発散 / フェノロジー / 環境撹乱 / データベース / 安定同位体 / 降雨
Research Abstract
We have continuously measured fluxes of CO2 and water vapor above 11 tropical forests in Southeast Asia. Using the long-term monitoring data, gas exchange processes (photosynthesis, respiration and evapotranspiration) were examined. As a result, factors controlling the gas exchange processes were determined, and the effect of a precipitationpattern on the gas exchange processes was elucidated.