Diversity and community structure of arthropods in tropical rainforest canopies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITIOKA Takao  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 陽子  大阪教育大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10343261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 竹松 葉子  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (30335773)
市栄 智明  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
酒井 章子  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30361306)
岸本 圭子  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (80525692)
遠藤 知二  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60289030)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / 節足動物群集 / 生物多様性 / 東南アジア / 生物間相互作用網 / アリ類 / クモ類 / 昆虫群集 / アリ / クモ / 植食性昆虫 / アリ群集 / クモ群集 / 林冠 / 森林生態 / 東南アジア熱帯 / 生物間相互作用 / 着生植物 / 群集生態 / アリ科昆虫 / 個体数変動における季節性 / 森林生態系 / 樹上性アリ類群集 / つる植物
Research Abstract
Forest canopies, the top layers consisting of foliage and twigs, are core sites for the photosyntheses and reproductions of trees that form the forests. Hence, various animals that use the trees are expected to inhabit forest canopies. However, since the canopies mainly develop at the height of > 40 meters above the ground in tropical rainforests, it has been very hard to investigate the animals there. In this research project, we explored the species composition, and their within-tree microhabitats, food menu, enemies, competitors and mutualistic partners, of the arthropods, which have been considered to be most diversified taxa in tropical rainforests, in the canopy of a tropical rainforest by using the architecture for observation in the canopy. Our results suggested that, in tropical rainforests, there are many undescribed arthropod species that are specialized to the microenvironments in the canopy, aand that ants affect various traits of the community of arthropods in the canopy.