Paleoanthropological research on hominid and other hominoid fossils in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUWA Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (50301809)
NAKAYA Hideo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20180424)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYODO Masayuki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
KONO Reiko  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究官 (30356266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords初期人類化石 / 類人猿化石 / 人類進化 / 古環境 / エチオピア
Research Abstract
In this study we conducted field research at the Chorora Formation sites(Ethiopia) resulting in the recovery of further Chororapithecus fossils. We also advanced our analysis and interpretations of the Ardipithecus ramidus fossils. Finally, we revised the Konso Formation chronostratigrpahy of the early Acheulean sites and conducted stable isotope analysis of the Konso Formation fauna.