Evaluation of the present situation of the environmental impact in the intensive agriculture, and it's restoration at the inland of Western China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tatsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOU Tooru  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50157393)
NAWATA Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144348)
HIROOKA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60192720)
INOUE Hiromo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (40260616)
森塚 直樹  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554975)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境 / 作物生産 / 化学肥料 / 家畜糞 / 国際研究者交流 / 土地利用 / 耕畜連携 / 窒素 / 中国雲南省 / 水質 / 改革開放 / 河川 / 物質循環 / リモートセンシング / ハウス / 燐酸 / 中国 / 家畜 / 循環 / 衛星画像
Research Abstract
This study was performed in the intensive agricultural region in the coastal area of southeast Lake Dianchi, Yunnan province, China. (1) Most farmers cultivated six or seven crops per year. This very high cropping intensity is based on the combination of vegetables with a short growing duration and transplanting culture. However, the amount of applied nutrient exceeds crops demand in many intensive cropping fields. (2) The concentrations of N, P, and K in soil increase to a larger extent with input of N, P, and K from chemical fertilizers than from manure. Reducing the input of N, P, and K would be more efficient than increasing their output for restoration of the environmental impact. (3) In constructed wetland, harvest of reed affects the aboveground regrowth and nitrification and denitrification activity of the root mat.