Scientific evaluation for effectiveness of biological control against the invasive pest Brontispa longissima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50212006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADATI Taro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (50385506)
TAKAGI Masami  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
TOKUDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20294910)
TOKUDA MAKOTO  九州大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (60469848)
TADAUCHI Osamu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10150509)
KAMITANI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境部, 主任研究員 (40373229)
MOCHIZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (30343825)
KONISHI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 生産環 (90414747)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Shunichiro  九州大学, 大学院・生物資源環境科学府, 博士後期課程3年
YAMASHITA AI  九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府, 博士後期課程3年
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords侵入害虫 / 生物的防除 / 寄生蜂 / 天敵昆虫
Research Abstract
Our molecular genetic analysis of specimen from various countries revealed that there are two cryptic species of Brontispa logngissma and one of the cryptic species, AP strain invades and becomes a serious pest in Asian countries. Laboratory experiments and field survey suggests that the pupal parasitoid Tetrastichus brontispae is more effective biological control agent than the larval parasitoid Asecodes hispinarum.