Occurrence of toxic microalgae and toxin contamination mechanisms in marine organisms in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (70095511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMURA Takuo  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 特任助教授 (80507880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有毒微細藻類 / 東南アジア / 貝毒 / 食中毒 / シガテラ / 水産資源利用 / 記憶喪失性貝毒 / 渦鞭毛藻類 / ハプト藻 / ベトナム / フィリピン / 麻痺性貝毒
Research Abstract
Accumulation of toxins responsible for amnesic shellfish poisonings in filter feeding bivalves was widely observed in Southeast Asia countries. Some diatoms were strongly suspected as causative agents, especially those belonging to the genus Pseudo-nitzschia, but recurrence of the toxins in shellfish could not be detected and then confirmation of the causative species was not finalized. Pyrodinium bahamense bloomed in wide areas intermittently, causing poisoning cases in several countries. In addition Alexandrium spp. were also detected as the causative organisms of paralytic shellfish poisoning. Benthic dinoflagellates causing ciguatera fish poisoning were found in wide areas and study on their distribution expansion mechanisms is considered as urgently necessary.