Environmental evaluation, practical use of the resources and investigation of the domestic animal diseases using the living body information of small antelopes in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20142705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
SUZUKI Masatsugu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
TADASHI Tadashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80203074)
ASANO Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Chihiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
SUGIYAMA Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80196774)
ISOGAI Emiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
Research Collaborator M. Syakalima  ザンビア大学, 獣医学部, 講師
V.C. Zulu  ザンビア大学, 獣医学部, 講師
C. Mubita  ザンビア大学, 獣医学部, 技師長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカザンビア / 小型草食野生動物 / 糞便中大腸菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 糞便中テス / アフリカ・ザンビア / 糞便中テストステロン / 睾丸内精子形成 / 時間分解蛍光免疫測定法 / mtDNA 12S RNA / 糞便中薬剤耐性菌 / 歯牙年齢査定 / 糞中ステロイドホルモン / 牛 / 遺伝子種判定 / 密猟対策 / 小型草食獣 / 糸状虫体 / 密猟監視
Research Abstract
To monitor the environmental conservation of wildlife, we established the method of evaluation using the living body information of small antelopes in Africa. We investigated genetic characteristics and antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in the feces. We investigated spread of diseases analyzed by molecular phylogeny of parasites and blood protozoa of wildlife. We also established species identification of wildlife using DNA extracted from tissues and non-invasive breeding diagnosis using testosterone concentration in the feces. We reported the bio-accumulation of metals and metalloid in hippopotami and environmental soil, river sediment and plants.