International Comparison of Emission, Transport, Secondary Formation and Exposure of Toxic Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Pan-Japan Sea Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21256001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIBA Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
KAMEDA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギ-科学研究科, 准教授 (50398426)
TANG Ning  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90372490)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本海域 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 発生源 / 長距離輸送 / 曝露 / ニトロ多環芳香族炭化水素 / 分析法 / 有害化学物質 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 公害防止・対策 / 衛生 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 輸送 / モデル
Research Abstract
East Asian countries surrounding Japan Sea, such as Japan, China, Korea and Russia, have shown significant change of atmospheric conditions with fast industrial development. Atmospheric behaviors of carcinogenic polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) and nitropolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (NPAH) were studied in this area. Their atmospheric concentrations decreased in Japanese cities by the effective countermeasures against automobile exhaust. However, several cities in China and Russia showed the increasing tendency of the concentrations. By using the analytical results, the emission inventory and the chemical transport model were newly developed. In the atmosphere, on the other hand, several oxidized derivatives of PAHs and NPAHs formed through secondary formation were identified. Several compound of metabolites and secondary formed derivatives of PAHs and NPAHs showed strong biological activities such as mutagenicity and endocrine disruption.