| Project/Area Number |
21256005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
KUZUHARA Shigeki 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部医療福祉学科, 教授 (70111383)
KOKUBO Yasumasa 三重大学, 医学(系)医学科(研究院), 講師 (60263000)
WADA Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特任准教授 (90378646)
SAZ E Garcia Del (OSAKI Yasushi) 高知大学, 人文社会科学部門, 助教 (20294829)
SEGUCHI Harumichi 神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90030866)
TOMIMOTO Hidekazu 三重大学, 医学(系)医学科(研究院), 教授 (80324648)
YAMAUCHI Taro 北海道大学, 医学部保健科学研究院, 准教授 (70345049)
E.GARCIA delSaz 高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (10294828)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONISHI Hideyuki 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60414033)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾 / パーキンソン症候 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン症候群 / 西ニューギニア地域 |
| Research Abstract |
We diagnosed 64 cases of neurological diseases consisting of 1) ALS; 17 cases of probable and definite ALS, 10 cases of possible ALS, including three cases with cognitive impairment (CI), 2) 13 cases of ALS and/or parkinsonism including five cases with CI, 3) 19 cases of parkinsonism including one case with CI, 4) 2 cases of poliomyeloradiculitis, 5)one case of Dopa responsive dystonia.