Development of Auto-tuning Specification Language Towards Manycore and Massively Parallel Processing Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40345434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Toshiyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (60361838)
SUDA Reiji  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40251392)
KURODA Hisayasu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60323507)
ITOH Shoji  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (70333482)
IWASHITA Takeshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (30324685)
TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高性能計算 / 並列化 / マルチコア / GPU / ソフトウェア自動チューニング / ABCLibScript / コード自動生成 / 高生産性 / 超並列 / 並列実験 / 自動チューニング / 品質管理 / T2Kオープンスパコン / 実行時最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, the following development is made to establish auto-tuning(AT) facility for high performance execution on several computer environments.(1) Function extension to an AT language, named ABCLibScript, for multicore and massively parallel environment ;(2) Evaluation of the AT facility with multicore CPUs and GPUs ;(3) Evaluation of effectiveness of the AT facility on ABCLibScript by adapting several application software ;(4) Open the codes of preprocessor for the developed ABCLibScript as free software via the internet.