Enhancing and Exploiting a Language Mechanism for Legitimate Manipulation of Execution States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Masahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30273759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Tasuku  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60528222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Tsuneyasu  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (80283638)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプログラミング言語処理系 / プログラミング言語 / 計算機システム / 並列処理 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 性能評価 / 負荷分散 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア開発効率化 / ハイパフォーマンズ・コンピューティング / 入れ子関数 / ごみ集め / 末尾再帰 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化
Research Abstract
We can implement language systems with the functionality of dynamic maintenance of software execution by using a language mechanism (called L-closures) which enables legitimate manipulation of execution states. In this study, we applied the proposed mechanism to the efficient implementation of proper tail recursion. We also proposed and evaluated various schemes for exploiting available resources in parallel systems by applying the proposed mechanism to dynamic load balancing. Using a new implementation of the proposed mechanism, we reduced amortized invocation costs of L-closures. We also supported x86-64 in the compiler implementation, and evaluated the effect of register allocation for short functions.