| Project/Area Number |
21300011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Software
| Research Institution | 財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所 (2011) Osaka Institute of Technology (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
AMAMIYA Makoto 財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, 生活支援情報技術研究室, 特別研究員 (90202697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Ryuzou 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20274483)
FUJITA Hiroshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70284552)
MINE Tsunenori 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30243851)
KOSHIMURA Miyuki 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30274492)
MIZUTANI Yasuharu 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (10411414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 並列コンピュータ / 言語処理系 / 並列分散OS / 細粒度マルチスレッド / ストリーム処理 / 細粒度マルチスレッディング / 実行時システム / マルチエージェントシステム |
| Research Abstract |
We did the research on parallel programming language and its operating system on the basis of fine-grain multithreading principle. First, we developed the multithread-based parallelizing technique and applied it to the stream processing. Second, we developed the runtime system of the language on the multi-core processor and PC-cluster machine. And third, we showed the enough performance enhancement could be exploited by our approach, by evaluating the parallelized version of the nested loop programs with complicated data dependency structure, on the runtime system.