Adaptive Auto-tuning Technology Aiming Complex Multicore and Multiprocessor Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toshiyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60361838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40345434)
SUDA Reiji  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40251392)
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (00292714)
YAMAMOTO Yusaku  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20362288)
NAKAJIMA Kengo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20376528)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチコア / 実行時最適化 / 動的負荷分散 / ハイブリッド並列プログラミングモデル / GPGPU / QR分解 / 固有値計算 / 高性能BLAS / 性能データベース
Research Abstract
To establish a key component of"automatic tuning technology"on multi-core processors and multi-GPU's for a next-generation supercomputer system, we conducted this research project. In this work, we developed an"automatic tuning technique employing performance stabilization on GPU's"and an"automatic tuning technique which utilizes a performance database". Furthermore, we successfully gave the semioptimal experimental design based on a Bayesian model through the mathematical research of the automatic tuning when the environmental conditions change dynamically. AT(automatic-tuning) for eigenvalue solvers, Fast Fourier Transform, and iterative solver with preconditioning were exploited on a cluster system or a multicore computer system.