Design of Next Generation All-Optical Router
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
JIANG Xiaohong  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00345654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Masaru  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50345659)
TAKAHASHI Osamu  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60381282)
LIU Jianming  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, COE Fellow (80509860)
FUKUSHIMA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50561578)
HORIGUCHI Susumu  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Xiaoliang  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 契約職員 (50571105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ルータ / 光バッファ / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
This project investigated the three key design issues of all-optical routers, namely the designs of optical switch, optical buffering element and overall router architecture. About optical switch designs, we explored both the designs basedon directional coupler(DC) technology and the designs based on Arrayed Waveguide Grating(AWG) technology. About the optical buffering element designs, we explored the first-in-first-out(FIFO) shared optical buffer, last-in-first-out optical(LIFO) buffer and optical multiplexers. About the overall optical router architecture design, we explored for the first time the shared optical router architecture. We have also developed the efficient packet control and scheduling algorithms to maintain packet order in shared optical router.