System Management, Evaluation, and Information Service Innovation for Heterogeneous Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LI JIE  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hisao  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (10011660)
EBIHARA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (00101155)
KATO Jien  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70251882)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異種情報ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 信頼性 / 安全性 / システム評価 / 情報サービス / 相互接続性 / アドホックネットワーク / センサーネットワーク / 情報システム評価 / 情報システム管理 / 無線ネットワークセキュリティ / 情報システム信頼性 / 情報サービスイノベーション / 情報セキュリティ / 無線アドホックネットワーク / セキュリティ / 経路選択 / メディアアクセス制御 / 情報サービスの観点 / ネットワーク管理 / ネットワーク評価
Research Abstract
In this research, we study the network maintenance, system evaluation, information innovations for heterogeneous networks including wireless ad hoc networks, sensor networks, and wired networks. Specially, we proposed the theoretical frameworks and algorithms for implementing power-efficient routing and MAC (Media Access Control) algorithms in the heterogeneous networks. We also study the security and reliability of the heterogeneous networks and have proposed efficient theoretical frameworks and implementing algorithms. We have studies how to implement the proposed theoretical frameworks and algorithm for the information service innovations in the heterogeneous networks.