An image-based user authentication that is easy to remember, difficult to forget, and robust against observing attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masakatsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20283335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワークセキュリティ技術 / ユーザ認証 / 画像認証 / スキーマ / 不鮮明化画像 / 視線 / 不明確化画像
Research Abstract
The image-based user authentication is effective since humans are significantly more efficient about recognition of previously seen images than precise recall of passwords. However, the use of images results in vulnerability against the observing attacks. To cope with these issues, we propose a user authentication using “unclear images” as pass-images. Even for humans it is hard to remember a meaningless image. That is why it is expected to be difficult for unauthorized users to memorize authorized user’s unclear pass-image. Only the authorized users are allowed to see the original images corresponding to their unclear pass-images in the enrollment phase. By seeing the original images, the authorized users can recognize the meaning in the unclear pass-images and can easily memorize and remember them by using the original images as a clue. This kind of clue is called as “schema” in cognitive psychology. In this research period, we tried to improve the unclear-images-based user authentication from the aspect of from the robustness against observing attack, automatic generation of the decoy images, and the enhancement of its usability.