Community-Oriented Network for Supporting Online Social Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMASE Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30346176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00294166)
KOIZUMI Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / コミュニティ / ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 通信工学 / コミユニティ
Research Abstract
Fundamentals of various social activities are “communities”, each of which is a group of people. In this research, by taking a novel sociological approach, we aimed at realization of “community-oriented network”, which enables natural mapping of social activities in communities onto communication networks. The primary objective of this research includes the design of network architecture for providing flexible and efficient communication infrastructure to communities and the establishment of fundamental technologies. We actively performed research regarding, in particular, three fundamental technologies (i.e., entity control, community control, and semantic communication) toward realization of community-oriented network. As entity control, theoretical research on mutual interference of Cloud lives migration and traffic engineering and their integratedcontrol were studied. As community control, we developed an estimation method of community’ s activity from a social network, which is a graphical representation of social interactions. As semantic communication, a content-centric network architecture which enalbes closed communication per community was designed.