Research on False Anshin and True Anshin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuko  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (20264955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Yasuhiro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (30305338)
SAITO Yoshia  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (80468115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク / セキュリティ / 安心 / トラスト
Research Abstract
In this research, we looked into Anshin as an emotional part of trust which is a multi-facet concept including security, safety, reliability and so on. We have identified the factors of Anshin as well as its model. Meanwhile, due to the Great East JapanEarthquake on March 11th, 2011, we came up with a new research area, disaster communications. We showed that it is as an application area for trust and Anshin. Since we had a false-Anshin problem with misinformation spread over the twitter network at the disaster, we also investigated why one would retweet. As future work, we shall look into distrust, mistrust and overconfidence in disaster communications.