Design of Control Architecture for Information Systems Based on Hierarchical Structures of Time Scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASE Makoto  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30346176)
MURATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
TAKANO Chisa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
TADA Harumasa  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10301277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords局所相互作用 / 情報システム / 情報通信工学 / 自己組織化 / 自律分散制御
Research Abstract
This research employs the nature-inspired approach to investigate the ideal architecture of communication networks as large-scale and complex systems. Conventional architectures are hierarchical with respect to the functions of network operations due entirely to implementation concerns and not to any fundamental conceptual benefit. In contrast, the large-scale systems found in nature are hierarchical and demonstrate orderly behavior due to their space/time scale dependencies. In this research, by examining the fundamental requirements inherent in controlling network operations, we clarify the hierarchical structure of network operations with respect to time scale. This research also describes an attempt to build a new network architecture based on the structure. In addition, as an example of the hierarchical structure, we apply the quasi-static approach to describe user-system interaction, and we describe a hierarchy model developed on the renormalization group approach.