Mobile Ad Hoc Network Technologies Applicable to Group Activities Tracking Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Yoshiaki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40233671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Tomoyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90347617)
INOUE Shinji  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50264932)
KOHNO Eitaro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40285432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモバイルアドホックネットワーク / 見守りシステム / グループ活動 / 携帯端末 / タグ / ルーティング / アドホックネットワーク / クラスタリング / Bluetooth / API
Research Abstract
In order to obtain group information precisely and securely, this research has proposed novel elemental technologies on routing, security, mobility model, and self-organized transmission interval and power controls and has broken new ground with mobile ad hoc network technologies that are applicable to group activities tracking systems. Furthermore, in order to show their feasibility, this research has developed a new generation group activities tracking system with Android OS and demonstrated it in international conferences, domestic technical meetings and exhibitions.