Cross-media retrieval through collaborative use of image/audio signals and text data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEYAMA Miki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20524028)
ARAKI Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50202742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報検索 / 映像データ処理 / 映像検索 / メタデータ付与 / メディア横断 / 個人嗜好 / 音楽信号処理 / 映像意味理解 / テキスト処理
Research Abstract
We implemented an effective method for recommending the desired contents to a user. The method accepts an image, video or music clip as a query, and is based on search theory that can deal with ambiguous user requests that are unique to each image, video or music clip. Specifically, in order to implement this method, we narrow down the search results to the three media types of image, video and audio, and implement cross-media search, allowing the user to acquire the desired contents even in cases where they cannot express the same query using keywords or media of the identical type.