Wikipedia Mining for Constructing a Huge Scale Web Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kotaro  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任講師 (00512097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Eiji  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任講師 (70401073)
OKA Mizuki  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任研究員 (10512105)
MASUDA Katuya  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任研究員 (20512114)
MATSUO Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30358014)
HARA Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20294043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工知能 / 情報システム / 情報検索 / ディレクトリ・検索
Research Abstract
Wikipedia, as known as wisdom of crowds, has become one of the most remarkable resources in various areas such as WWW, AI, NLP and IR. However, difficulties on handling data such as reliability of information and scalability of process still remain due to the nature of heterogeneous environments. In this research work, we have proposed a number of solutions on reliability calculation, scalability improvements and integration with other resources like the Web. Furthermore, we actively submitted research papers and they are published in a number of competitive conferences and journals.