Affective Rendering ? Toward the Realization of Affect Adapted Image Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAO Xiaoyang  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20283195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40292619)
OMATA Masaki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60402088)
YOSHIDA Norimasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70277846)
TOYOURA Masahiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80550780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフィクス / Affective Computing / Affective Rendering / 生体情報 / 人間中心設計
Research Abstract
We proposed affective rendering as a new affective computing technology which deals with user emotion in the field of image synthesis. Affective rendering is realized in 3 steps - affect sensing, affect analysis and affect adapted rendering. We have carried out various experiments to study the mapping between the typical visual parameters and 2D affect space. Techniques for estimating the 2D emotion state of a user from biological signals are developed and applied to an emotional painting tool that dynamically adapts the colors of brush and the outline of canvas to the estimated emotion of the user.