Development of a remote collaboration environment using a particle-based volume rendering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMADA Koji  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 教授 (00305294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Naohisa  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 専門業務職員 (20402745)
DATE Susumu  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20346175)
EBARA Yasuo  大阪大学, 情報基盤推進本部, 講師 (40324686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可視化 / 粒子ボリュームレンダリング / ボリュームレンダリング / 粒子生成 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
When a particle-based volume rendering is applied to a volume dataset, a huge number of particles may be generated if some transfer function is specified. It is pointed out that there is a possibility that the decrease of the frame rate may hamper an effective remote collaboration work. In this research we propose a technique for decreasing the number of particles by modifying the transfer function so that the feature of the transfer function can be kept and enlarging the radius of the particles and confirmed their effectiveness. In addition, we developed a middleware to divide a given volume dataset on the data server for the efficient data communication and confirmed its effectiveness.