Semantic and Affective Multimedia Retrieval using EEG-based Biological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITA Kenji  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10243734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIBORI Masami  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50274262)
MATSUMOTO Kazuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90509754)
TSUGE Satoru  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00325250)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30282015)
TSUCHIYA Seiji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452654)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 情報検索 / 脳波情報
Research Abstract
In this study, we exploited methods for affective information retrieval for multimedia contents such as images, movies, and music by estimating user preferences/tastes from biological information such as EEG. It is, however, difficult to measure the EEG when a subject visualizes an unknown contents. We proposed a solution where a linear regression method based on canonical correlation is used to estimate the cross-correlation affective features from contents features. As an application, we also proposed a sensitivity filtering method for eliminating unpleasant images from the results obtained with similar image retrieval methods, and confirmed that the proposed method was efficient as an affective retrieval system.