Measurement and Presentation of Dynamically Deformable Elastic Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80273332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAWA Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (40401319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックス / 変形モデル / 変形計測 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at investigating approaches to acquire models of deformable objects based on measurement and developing technology to realize haptic interaction with the acquired model. We employed the Impulse Response Deformation Model(IRDM) as a model to represent deformation and devised a method to measure impulse response of real deformable object. We also developed a fast computation algorithm of interaction with the model and a data compression method based on the redundancy of the IRDM.