Virtual Image Projector Using Retrotransmissive Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Ryugo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 工学部 (80283282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ディスプレイ / マイクロアレイ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 電脳メガネ / 頭部搭載型ディスプレイ / 頭部搭載型プレジェクタ / 虚像プロジェクタ / 結像光学系 / 再帰透過性 / 再帰反射 / 頭部搭載型プロジェクタ / プロジェクタ
Research Abstract
Several “Retrotransmissive” materials were produced experimentally, with different optical structures and scales. Using these optical elements, “false image projectors” were constructed. The accuracy of the material and the resolution of displayed false image were evaluated by experiments, in correspond to the theory. Several phenomena such as the image disassemble, image distance estrangement were newly found.