Supporting the daily-living of people with dementia by using media technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Tomoko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90395161)
TAMURA Toshiyo  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10142259)
YAMAZOE Hirotake  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (70418523)
UTSUMI Akira  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 主任研究員 (80395152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Kazunari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
KATO Motoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80161123)
KUWABARA Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10374092)
ABE Shinji  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究室長 (00418526)
TETSUTANI Nobuji  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (10385479)
MASAKI Shinobu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究室長 (40181630)
NAKAMURA Masami  京都工芸繊維大学, 総合プロセーシス研究センター, 特任教授 (50534434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 記憶障害 / 認知症 / 自立支援 / 介護支援
Research Abstract
We' ve studied the method for supporting the daily-living of people with dementia by using media technology. We utilized the eye communication model between an anthropomorphic agent and human in order to motivate people with dementia, and also to navigate their eye sight from the guidance video to the target object for performing the task smoothly. The experimental results showed that the instruction by using eye communication model was more comprehensive and more attractive than that by using text or graphics. The result of fMRI confirmed it.