Development of a real-time recording and reconstruction system for moving 3-D images using electronic holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kunihiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40167432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / バーチャルリアリティ / 3次元画像表示 / 電子ホログラフィ / 3次元動画像 / 実時間撮像 / 実時間表示 / 精密形状計測 / 超高速計測 / レンズレス / 大深度 / 3次元動画像 / ホログラフィ / 3次元像 / 複素振幅ホログラム / ワンショット記録 / 空間ヘテロダイン変調 / 高分解能 / インライン / 開口数
Research Abstract
We have developed a holographic video camera using a high-power pulsed laser for real-time recording of complex-amplitude holograms. We have also developed a real-time 3-D display system by connecting the holographic video camera to our holographic display system. We have demonstrated real-time recording and reconstruction of moving 3-D images under room lighting. It is possible to record holograms under daylight using a high-power pulsed laser. Calculation time by a usual personal computer is shorter than 30 msec to generate one hologram from a recorded off-axis hologram. Frame rate of this display system is limited by the performance of camera-link image sensor.