Mining Structural Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40128450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Etsuji  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (40016598)
OKUBO Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40271639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変化検出問題 / 情報量差分 / 制約マイニング / 情報量変化 / クリーク枚挙 / 組み合わせ最適化 / クラスタリング / クラスター構造 / 分枝限定法 / クリーク制約 / Emerging Pattern / パターンの摂動 / 稀少パターン発見
Research Abstract
We have targeted patterns of variables whose correlations get increased after an event, while the correlations are uncorrelated before the event. To take into account positive, negative and even partial correlations among variables, we adopt Kullback-Leibler divergence for two contexts, before and after the event, and take their difference as the measure of changes. To reduce the computational cost for set partitioning, we implemented two strategies, Double Clique Constraints and Jumping Emerging Correlation Change, and showed that the correlation change problem can be solved efficiently even for large data sets.