Phrase reordering models integrating words, phrases and language models for statistical machine translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mikio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40210562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60397031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械翻訳 / 統計的機械翻訳 / 翻訳モデル / 並び替えモデル / 階層フレーズ / 多言語処理 / 人工知能 / 自然言語処理 / 並び変えモデル / 言語モデル
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed an extraction method for accurate and long-distance phrase reordering rules that are lexicalized by function words such as prepositions. Since patterns of function words determine the structure of a sentence, the rules can correctly reorder phrases on the basis of the structure. In Japanese-English translation experiments, we improved the performance of our translation system using the proposed rule set.