Project/Area Number |
21300049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Takenobu 東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20197875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Naoko 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90361782)
TERAI Asuka 東京工業大学, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (70422540)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 参照表現 / 自然言語処理 / 協調作業対話 / 視線情報 / 幾何パズル / 対話システム / 状況依存対話 / 言語生成・理解 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed a Japanese referring expression corpus, which serves as fundamental data for research on computational model of understanding and generation of referring expressions. In our experimental setting, two dialogue participants collaboratively solve geometrical puzzles. In each dialogue, arrangement of puzzle pieces, operations on puzzle pieces and eye gaze of the participants were recorded in synchronization with dialogue speech. Referring expressions were extracted from transcribed speech texts and annotated with their referents and attributes. The constructed corpus includes 131 dialogues in total. Using this corpus, computational models for understanding and generation of referring expressions were constructed based on a machine learning framework. The models were evaluated by using the constructed corpus to show the effectiveness of the models.