A research on evolutionary automatic construction of image recognition procedure based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tomoharu  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (10180457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 進化計算法 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / 情報システム
Research Abstract
In this project, we researched automatic construction of image recognizer by using evolutionary computation. As the result, we developed a method named "Evolutionary Decision Network". In this system, by giving learning images to computer, a network that classifies the input signal and its referential signals into several classes is automatically generated. Each node of the network branches the signal according to the size of its feature value. We performed several experiments including medical image recognition, and verified the usefulness of the proposed method.