Research on Temporal Active Mining for Clinical Process Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Shusaku  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shoji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
ABE Hidenao  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00397853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EISUKE Hanada  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / 病院情報システム / 時系列マイニング / クラスタリング / アクティブマイニング / 診療プロセス管理 / クリニカルパス / 時系列解析 / データウェアハウジング
Research Abstract
The research achievements of this project are summarized as follows :(1) Application of temporal data mining process to datasets on the number of clinical orders captured temporal characteristics of clinical orders and extracted important knowledge for clinical process management.(2) Application of temporal data mining methods to datasets on temporal change of nursing orders showed that nursing orders can be classified into three major categories : the orders common to a disease and those specific to the status of severity of patients.(3) Especially for a disease where a clinical pathway is applied, the proposed process provided a empirical validation method for the clinical pathway and supported its revision.