Multi-task Data Mining Based on Dynamic Representation Bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Einoshin  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10251638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONG Bin  九州大学, システム生命科学府, 博士課程学生
SHAO Hao  九州大学, システム生命科学府, 博士課程学生
NGUYEN Huy Thach  九州大学, システム生命科学府, 博士課程学生
SUGAYA Shinsuke  九州大学, システム情報科学府, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的表現バイアス / マルチタスクデータマイニング / 分類学習 / クラスタリング / 動的バイアス変換 / 圧縮可能性 / パターン抽出 / 部分分類学習 / 次元縮退 / ルール発見
Research Abstract
To effectively cope with multiple pattern discovery tasks related each other, we have developed novel data mining methods each of which automatically modifies representations of data and patterns, implemented them as computer systems, and demonstrated their effectiveness with synthetic and real data. Remarkable achievements are multi-task classification method which employs an extended MDL principle to allow a common dictionary, a multi-task clustering method which employs an extension of information distance based on Kolmogorov complexity, and a dimension reduction method for multi-task data mining.